SEASON 9  :  October 30 - November 01, 2014  :  Online






Past Winners

2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008    2007    2006

______________________________________________



2013 OFFICIAL CLAW AWARD WINNERS & NOMINEES


Winners - Excellence in Filmmaking


BEST FEATURE FILM
“The Visitant”
(Producers - Jon Binkowski, Ben Kupfer)

AUDIENCE FAVORITE
“Mortal Remains”
(Director - Mark Ricche, Christian Stavrakis)

BEST DIRECTOR
John Scar
(“Ready or Not”)

BEST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY
“Caesar and Otto’s Deadly Xmas”
(Screenwriters - Dave Campfield, Joe Randazzo)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Rebecca Menichetti
(“The Doctor”)

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
“Jack Attack”
(Producers - Joseph Zaso, Lucia Bellini)

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
“Kingdom of Shadows”
(Producers - Kevin Corcoran, Jeanne Benzel)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FILM
“Fallout Chronicles, Chapter 2”
(Producer - John T. Fisher)

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM
“Kill Switch”
(Producers - Michael Chrisoulakis, Robert Gadsbey)

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM
“Dark Room”
(Producers - Rony Patel)

BEST SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY
“Grasshopper!”
(Screenwriter - Ryan Roy)

BEST ACTOR
Petey Hixson
(“Debeaked”)

BEST ACTRESS
Brittany Holdahl
(“Dark Room”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mikey Sell
(“Foundations”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Holly Zuelle
(“Tea Time”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Bouquet of Consequence”
(Travis Lupher)

BEST PICTURE EDITING
“Mortal Remains”
(Mark Ricche, Christian Stavrakis)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
“Red Sand: A Mass Effect Fan Film”
(John Chafuen)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Sulfuric”
(Shannon Doherty)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“Kingdom of Shadows”
(Scott Radway)

* * * HONORABLE MENTION (FILMMAKING) * * *

“Nightmare”
Horror Short Film
(Producer – Simon Chong)

“Killer Kart”
Screenplay
(Screenwriter – James Feeney)

“Five Miles Straight Ahead”
Screenplay
(Screenwriter – King Jeff)


Winners - Excellence in Screenwriting

FEATURE LENGTH

1st Place - “Scythe”
(Screenwriter - T. Thibideaux)

2nd Place - “Animaniac”
(Screenwriters - Cornelius Broderick, Melvin Bland)

3rd Place - “Blue Skies”
(Screenwriter - Gabriel Brandis)

SHORT LENGTH

1st Place - “Symbiotic”
(Screenwriter - Rick Glenn)

2nd Place - “The Beast”
(Screenwriter - John Bias)

* * * HONORABLE MENTION (SCREENWRITING) * * *

“My Zombie Love”
(Screenwriter - Veronica Kegel-Giglio)

“Worm”
(Screenwriter - Daniel Shakely)


Nominees - Filmmaking

BEST FEATURE FILM
Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Mortal Remains
The Visitant

AUDIENCE FAVORITE
To Be Announced

BEST DIRECTOR
Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Dark Room
Debeaked
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Grasshopper!
Kill Switch
Mortal Remains
Rainbows End
Ready or Not
Searching Serenity
The Devil's Snare
The Doctor
The Visitant

BEST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY
Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Mortal Remains
The Visitant

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Bouquet of Consequence
Dark Room
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Grasshopper!
Jack Attack
Kill Switch
Kingdom of Shadows
Mortal Remains
Ready or Not
The Doctor
The Visitant

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Bouquet of Consequence
Day of the Spectre
Foundations
Jack Attack
Killer Kart
Ready or Not
Sulfuric
The Doctor

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
Kingdom of Shadows

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FILM
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Grasshopper!
NOVR
Red Sand: A Mass Effect Fan Film
The Legend of Old Nappy le Pube

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM
Dust Jacket
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Girl at the Door
Kill Switch
Searching Serenity
Within


BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM
Dark Room
Debeaked
Rainbows End

BEST SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY
Dust Jacket
Dark Room
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Foundations
Grasshopper!
Kill Switch
Killer Kart
Maid of Horror
Searching Serenity
The Devil's Snare

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Langhoff (Bouquet of Consequence)
Petey Hixson (Debeaked)
King Jeff (Five Miles Straight Ahead)
John T. Fisher (Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2)
Zac Kruzel (Foundations)
Jason Thompson (Grasshopper!)
Kevin Resnick (Kingdom of Shadows)
Alex Alford (Searching Serenity)
Danny De Lillo (Smile)
J.D. Evermore (Rainbows End)
Emmett Lee Stang (The Devil's Snare)
Charles Balcer (The Doctor)
Peter Bean (Within)

BEST ACTRESS
Meggie Maddock (Bouquet of Consequence)
Brittany Holdahl (Dark Room)
Kristina Lynn Bell (Day of the Spectre)
Sarah Nicklin (Debeaked)
Christine Elise McCarthy (Grasshopper!)
Varvara Kountouzi (Kingdom of Shadows)
Lara Grice (Rainbows End)
Marielle Meyer (Ready or Not)
Sarah Hazen (Ready or Not)
Clare Juliette (Smile)
Janie Michele Simms (The Visitant)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Yellen (Bouquet of Consequence)
Brennen Dickerson (Dark Room)
James Theesfeld (Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2)
Demorian Lizana (Five Miles Straight Ahead)
Mikey Sell (Foundations)
Tom Young (Searching Serenity)
Gabriel Brandis (Tea Time)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cathy Washburn (Bouquet of Consequence)
Elizabeth Norris (Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2)
Kristyn Carey (Ready or Not)
Holly Zuelle (Tea Time)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bouquet of Consequence
Dark Room
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Foundations
Grasshopper!
Kill Switch
Kingdom of Shadows
Sulfuric
Within


BEST MOTION PICTURE EDITING
Caesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas
Dark Room
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Girl At The Door
Grasshopper!
Jack Attack
Kingdom of Shadows
Mortal Remains
Nightmare
Sulfuric
The Doctor
The Legend of Old Nappy le Pube
The Visitant

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Dark Room
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Kingdom of Shadows
NOVR
Red Sand: A Mass Effect Fan Film
The Devil's Snare
The Doctor
The Visitant
Within

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Dark Room
Fallout Chronicles: Chapter 2
Foundations
Grasshopper!
Jack Attack
Nightmare
Sulfuric
The Doctor

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Bouquet of Consequence
Dust Jacket
Five Miles Straight Ahead
Grasshopper!
Kill Switch
Kingdom of Shadows
Ready or Not
Red Sand: A Mass Effect Fan Film
The Doctor
The Legend of Old Nappy le Pube




Nominees - Screenwriting

BEST FEATURE LENGTH SCREENPLAY
Animaniac
Blue Skies
Cold Current
My Zombie Love
Poet, Killer
Sadistic
Scythe
Shadow War
The Man Who Killed Sandra Wallace
Worm

BEST SHORT LENGTH SCREENPLAY
Symbiotic
The Beast

 


 Claw Award Categories

Excellence in the Craft of FILMMAKING

Best Feature Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Audience Favorite (awarded to the film's credited director[s])

Best Director (awarded to the film's credited director[s])
Best Feature Film Screenplay (awarded to the film's credited screenwriter[s])
Best Director of Photography (awarded to the film's key credited DP) (Defined as: the film having the most impressive visual beauty and composition)
Best Horror Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Fantasy Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Science Fiction Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Thriller Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Drama Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Short Film Screenplay (awarded to the film's credited screenwriter[s])
Best Actor (awarded to the selected actor)
Best Actress (awarded to the selected actress)
Best Supporting Actor (awarded to the selected actor)
Best Supporting Actress (awarded to the selected actress)
Best Cinematography (awarded to the film's key credited cinematographer) (Defined as: the film having the most impressive camera work)
Best Motion Picture Editing (awarded to the film's key credited picture editor)
Best Sound Design (awarded to the film's key credited sound designer)
Best Special Effects (awarded to the film's key credited SFX artist)
Best Original Music Score (awarded to the film's key credited original music score composer[s])

Excellence in the Craft of SCREENWRITING

1st Place (Feature Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
2nd Place (Feature Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
3rd Place (Feature Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
1st Place (Short Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
2nd Place (Short Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
3rd Place (Short Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])

___________________________________________________

 




The Terror Film Festival website has been honored by Horrorfind Weekend as the Official 2008 Winner of their prestigious "Platinum Award"!

"Congratulations! We are pleased to announce that your website has won our Platinum Award. Websites are judged on content, functionality, graphics and usefulness to the general public. We spend a lot of time reviewing sites and not all make the grade. You have done a great job, keep up the good work!".  ~ Horrorfind.com