TERROR FILM FESTIVAL  :  Season 10  :  October  2015  :  Online

   




OFFICIAL 2014 WINNERS & NOMINEES


(Past Winners 2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006)


Claw Award Winners - Filmmaking

BEST FEATURE FILM
TIMELOCK
Produced by Inge Sorensen
Directed by David Griffith

BEST DIRECTOR
BUDDY SYSTEM
Directed by Paul DeNigris

BEST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY
DEADLY REVISIONS
Screenplay by Gregory Blair

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
REQUIEM POUR MON PÉRE
Aurelien Marra

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
NECROPATH
Produced by Joshua Reale, Geoff Orlowski
Directed by Joshua Reale

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
SUPERMISIL
Produced by Universidad Iberoamericana Ciudad de México
Directed by Javier Arcelus Cano

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FILM
STRANGE THING
Produced by Alrik Bursell
Directed by Alrik Bursell

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
Produced by Calle Gisselsson
Directed by Johannes Persson

BEST DARK DRAMA SHORT FILM
I OWE YOU
Produced by Jason Tostevin
Directed by Mike McNeese

BEST SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY
FRANKY AND THE ANT
Screenplay by Billy Hayes

BEST ACTOR
DANIEL BALDWIN
"The Sound of Trains"

BEST ACTRESS
TIFFANY SHEPIS
"The Security Guards"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BILL WETHERILL
"Buddy System"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JUDITH O'DEA
"They Came From The Ether"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DEATH HOUSE
Cinematography by Josef Orlandi

BEST MOTION PICTURE EDITING
219 GATES
Joel Garland, Editor

BEST SOUND DESIGN
DARK PLANET

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
SMALL TALK

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
PHOBIA
John Averese, Composer

HONORABLE MENTION - HORROR SHORT FILM
THE LOST WOMAN
Veronica Kegel-Giglio, Director/Screenwriter



Claw Award Winners - Screenwriting

1st PLACE - FEATURE LENGTH
DON'T LET THE BEDBUGS BITE
Screenplay by SHAKIR FARSAKH, RON BRAWER

2nd PLACE - FEATURE LENGTH
15
Screenplay by TIMOTHY McCLELLAND

3rd PLACE - FEATURE LENGTH
SILENT RESCUE
Screenplay by TODD SORRELL

1st PLACE - SHORT LENGTH
A TELL-TALE HEART
Screenplay by STEPHEN M. HUNT

2nd PLACE - SHORT LENGTH
DOUBLE MARY
Screenplay by J.G. WU

3rd PLACE - SHORT LENGTH
LADY OF THE LAKE
Screenplay by DAWN E. McELLIGOTT

HONORABLE MENTION - FEATURE LENGTH SCREENWRITING
BRUJA
Screenplay by MARGARET McCARLEY

HONORABLE MENTION - SHORT LENGTH SCREENWRITING
BELLA MORTE
Screenplay by AMY McCORKLE, MELISSA GOODMAN




Claw Award Nominees - Filmmaking


BEST FEATURE FILM
ALIEN HUNGER
ASSET
CALL GIRL OF CTHULHU
CLUTCH
DARK VISION
DEADLY REVISIONS
FATE
GHOSTLINE
PHOBIA
SCARS
THE HOLY SOUND
THE LAST NIGHTMARE
THE PERFECT HUSBAND
THEY CAME FROM THE ETHER
TIMELOCK
UNBLINDED

BEST DIRECTOR
11 MINUTES - TOM BOTCHII
219 GATES - JOEL GARLAND
BUDDY SYSTEM - PAUL DENIGRIS
FATE - DAN SHELDON
FRANKY AND THE ANT - BILLY HAYES
HUMAN WRECKAGE - TOM YOUNG, LIBBY MITCHELL
I OWE YOU - MIKE McNEESE
IN VIOLET-ENTOMOPHOBIA - ROBIN RIPPMANN
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN - MICHAEL TERRAZ
MISSING - JOEY MEDINA
NECROPATH - JOSHUA REALE
PHOBIA - RORY ABEL
REQUIEM POUR MON PÉRE - QUENTIN PEREZ
SERENA - ERIC LAMHÉNE
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA) - JOHANNES PERSSON
THE REAL EVIDENCE: LAPTOP - EGOR GAVRILIN
WATERBORNE - RYAN COONAN

BEST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY
ALIEN HUNGER - EDWARD CONNA
DARK VISION - DARREN FLAXSTONE, BERNIE HODGES
DEADLY REVISIONS - GREGORY BLAIR
FATE - DAN SHELDON
GHOSTLINE - DEAN WHITNEY
TIMELOCK - DAVID GRIFFITH

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
11 MINUTES - MARTIN MOODY
219 GATES - JOEL GARLAND
BUDDY SYSTEM - ALEX DINH
DARK VISION - MARK WHATMORE
DEATH HOUSE - JOSEF ORLANDI
DOMINICA: A TALE OF HORROR - JOEL MIELE
FRANKY AND THE ANT - JOSH HARRISON
I OWE YOU - TORIN SCOTT
INSANE - ARNAUD DUMAS
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN - ALEXANDRE LEGLISE
NECROPATH - GEOFF ORLOWSKI, JOSHUA REALE
REQUIEM POUR MON PÉRE - AURELIEN MARRA
SERENA - RAE LYN LEE
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA) - SARA SVARDSEN
THE SOUND OF TRAINS - JORDAN BRADLEY
WATERBORNE - CHRIS BLAND
WITNESS MONITOR - KYLE MORGAN

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
219 GATES
BUDDY SYSTEM
DARK PLANET
DEATH HOUSE
DOMINICA: A TALE OF HORROR
FODDER
HE KNOWS
INSANE
IT GROWS!
KRABZ
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN
LA LUNGA NOTTE DI VICTOR KOWALSKY
MISSING
NECROPATH
PLENUM
RETICULI
SMALL TALK
THE LOST WOMAN
THE SECURITY GUARDS
THE VISITANT
WATERBORNE

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
SUPERMISIL

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FILM
FALLOUT CHRONICLES: CHAPTERS 3 & 4
GLOOM
STRANGE THING
THE SOUND OF TRAINS

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM
DEALER
FRANKY AND THE ANT
HUMAN WRECKAGE
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
THE REAL EVIDENCE: LAPTOP
WITNESS MONITOR

BEST DARK DRAMA SHORT FILM
11 MINUTES
ARCHIE'S GRIM VOCATION
DIG
I AM GLAD WE CAN BE HONEST ABOUT THIS
I OWE YOU
REQUIEM POUR MON PÉRE
SERENA
TATTOO
THE MOURNERS (IL METODO MARCY)
WAR

BEST SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY
11 MINUTES - TOM BOTCHII SKOWRONSKI
219 GATES - CARLTON WARD
ARCHIE'S GRIM VOCATION - STEVE STALETOVICH
BUDDY SYSTEM - PAUL DENIGRIS
DARK PLANET - ALEX TRUBIA, MARCUS QUARATELLA
DEATH HOUSE - MICHAEL DIBERNARDO, MICHAEL WHITE
FALLOUT CHRONICLES: CHAPTERS 3 & 4 - JOHN T. FISHER
FRANKY AND THE ANT - BILLY HAYES
HE KNOWS - STUART CREQUE
HUMAN WRECKAGE - DUSTIN VA VALLEY
I OWE YOU - RANDALL GREENLAND II, JASON TOSTEVIN
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN - MICHAEL TERRAZ, AXEL KIENER
STRANGE THING - ALRIK BURSELL, BETH BURSELL
SUPERMISIL - JAVIER ARCELUS CANO
THE LOST WOMAN - VERONICA KEGEL-GIGLIO
THE MOURNERS (IL METODO MARCY) - ROBERTO TOMEO
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA) - PONTUS BERGMAN
THE REAL EVIDENCE: LAPTOP - EGOR GAVRILIN, VICTOR SOKOLOV
THE SECURITY GUARDS - JODY FEDELE
THE SOUND OF TRAINS - TRAVIS CHAMPAGNE
WATERBORNE - RYAN COONAN, RICHARD BARCARICCHIO
WITNESS MONITOR - EDWARD WORTHY

BEST ACTOR
KENSHIN J.P. ABAD - THE LAST NIGHTMARE
MATS ANDERSSON - THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
STEWART ARNOLD - THE MOURNERS (IL METODO MARCY)
DANIEL BALDWIN - THE SOUND OF TRAINS
DANIEL BONJOUR - FATE
GABRIEL BRANDIS - THE LOST WOMAN
JOHN C. GILMORE - TIMELOCK
ELI GODFREY - BUDDY SYSTEM
ETIENNE HALSDORF - SERENA
RICHARD HATCH - ALIEN HUNGER
MOE ISAAC - NECROPATH
MICHAEL JEFFERSON - PHOBIA
AXEL KIENER - L'HERITAGE VOST-EN
DAVID O'DONNELL - STRANGE THING
BILL OBERST, JR. - DEADLY REVISIONS
PABLO PAULY - REQUIEM POUR MON PÉRE
BRET ROBERTS - THE PERFECT HUSBAND
RAFAEL SIEGEL - 11 MINUTES
BRIAN SPANGLER - I OWE YOU
RON SWALLOW - MISSING
EMMANUEL TODOROV - FRANKY AND THE ANT
TOM YOUNG - HUMAN WRECKAGE

BEST ACTRESS
ISABELLA ALVEBORG - THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
AIMEE CASSADA - DIG
EMMA DUBERY - PHOBIA
LONDON FREEMAN - THE LAST NIGHTMARE
ANNE CLARE GRAHAM - FATE
KRYSTLE ANN GRIFFIN - THE LOST WOMAN
APRIL HARTMAN - HUMAN WRECKAGE
ELIZABETH NORRIS - FALLOUT CHRONICLES: CHAPTERS 3 & 4
TIFFANY SHEPIS - THE SECURITY GUARDS
CHRISTINE WOODS - FRANKY AND THE ANT
GABRIELLA WRIGHT - THE PERFECT HUSBAND

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
GABRIELE BOCCHIO - THE MOURNERS (IL METODO MARCY)
JOHNNY DILORETTO - I OWE YOU
LANCE EAKRIGHT - HUMAN WRECKAGE
RALPH FILICE - THE LAST NIGHTMARE
JERRY HOFFMAN - FATE
ALTON MILNE - TIMELOCK
HENRIK NORMAN - THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
ANTHONY PAVELICH - FRANKY AND THE ANT
JOHN RUDOLPH - THE LOST WOMAN
JULES WARINGO - SERENA
BILL WETHERILL - BUDDY SYSTEM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JUNE BENSON - THE LOST WOMAN
JORI GILL - HUMAN WRECKAGE
CHARLIE LOISELIER - L'HERITAGE VOST-EN
JUDITH O'DEA - THEY CAME FROM THE ETHER
KATE QUINN - THE LOST WOMAN
DEBBIE ROCHON - PHOBIA
LAURA SHIELDS - FATE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
11 MINUTES - JOSH VANDERMEER, DANIEL SHADE
ALIEN HUNGER - PETER LUGO
DEATH HOUSE - JOSEF ORLANDI
GLOOM - JASON NAPPI
I OWE YOU - TORIN SCOTT
LA LUNGA NOTTE DI VICTOR KOWALSKY - CLAUDIA CATALDI
NECROPATH - GEOFF ORLOWSKI, JOSHUA REALE
THE LAST NIGHTMARE - SETH ANGERER, GAVIN CLAYTON, PETER SPICER
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA) - SARA SVARDSEN, JOSEPHINE OWE
THEY CAME FROM THE ETHER - RYAN LAW
TIMELOCK - SIMON HIPKINS

BEST MOTION PICTURE EDITING
11 MINUTES - TOM BOTHCHII SKOWRONSKI
219 GATES - JOEL GARLAND
FRANKY AND THE ANT - DAMIEN SMITH
I AM GLAD WE CAN BE HONEST ABOUT THIS - ALEXANDER GELLNER
I OWE YOU - BRANT JONES
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN - FRANCIS COULON
LA LUNGA NOTTE DI VICTOR KOWALSKY - STEFANO POGGIONI, ALESSIO POGGIONI
NECROPATH - JOSHUA REALE
THE LAST NIGHTMARE - TERRY OLSEN
THE MOURNERS (IL METODO MARCY) - DANIELE LINCE

BEST SOUND DESIGN
CLUTCH
DARK PLANET
DEADLY REVISIONS
INSANE
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN
RETICULI
STRANGE THING
THE NIHILISTS (NIHILISTERNA)
WATERBORNE

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
ALIEN HUNGER
DARK PLANET
FODDER
I AM GLAD WE CAN BE HONEST ABOUT THIS
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN
LA LUNGA NOTTE DI VICTOR KOWALSKY
MISSING
NECROPATH
PLENUM
SMALL TALK
THE SECURITY GUARDS
THE VISITANT

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
219 GATES - SCOTT RADWAY
ARCHIE'S GRIM VOCATION - TOM PADGETT
DARK PLANET - DANIEL ESCOLIN
DEADLY REVISIONS - ANDREW POOLE TODD
GLOOM - JIMMIE ONORATO
IN VIOLET-ENTOMOPHOBIA - IN VIOLET
L'HERITAGE VOST-EN - HUGH COLTMAN, OLIVER MILTON, MICHAEL TERRAZ
LA LUNGA NOTTE DI VICTOR KOWALSKY - WASSYLJ KROPOTKIN, ANDREA DELL'OLIO
NECROPATH - MIKAL NIEVES
PHOBIA - JOHN AVERESE
SMALL TALK - SHAWN SETARO
THE SOUND OF TRAINS - CHRIS GANUCHEAU



Claw Award Nominees - Screenwriting


FEATURE LENGTH
15 - TIMOTHY McCLELLAND
AN OCCURRENCE IN PINE BLUFF - JAS QIRA
BETSY'S BOARDINGHOUSE - VERONICA KEGEL-GIGLIO
BOUNTY HUNTER - AMY McCORKLE, MELISSA GOODMAN
BRUJA - MARGARET McCARLEY
CITY OF THE DAMNED - AMY McCORKLE, MELISSA GOODMAN
DON'T LET THE BEDBUGS BITE - SHAKIR FARSAKH, RON BRAWER
FOLLOW ME MONSTER - JERMAINE D. BATTLE
IPSUM MALUM - DAMON BORRELLI
ROAD RAGE - DAVID ANDREW HALL
SILENT RESCUE - TODD SORRELL
SMALL DECEPTION - SHIRL SOLOMON
THE FAMILY - JACKSON HATFIELD
THE KNIFE ASSOCIATION - RON RIEKKI
THE MINSTREL - TODD SORRELL

SHORT LENGTH
A TELL-TALE HEART - STEPHEN M. HUNT
BELLA MORTE - AMY McCORKLE, MELISSA GOODMAN
DEAD SPRINT - JASON TOSTEVIN
DOUBLE MARY - J.G. WU
LADY OF THE LAKE - DAWN E. McELLIGOTT



 Claw Award Categories

Excellence in the Craft of FILMMAKING

Best Feature Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Director (awarded to the film's credited director[s])
Best Feature Film Screenplay (awarded to the film's credited screenwriter[s])
Best Director of Photography (awarded to the film's key credited DP) (Defined as: the film having the most impressive visual beauty and composition)
Best Horror Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Fantasy Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Science Fiction Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Thriller Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Drama Short Film (awarded to the film's credited producer[s])
Best Short Film Screenplay (awarded to the film's credited screenwriter[s])
Best Actor (awarded to the selected actor)
Best Actress (awarded to the selected actress)
Best Supporting Actor (awarded to the selected actor)
Best Supporting Actress (awarded to the selected actress)
Best Cinematography (awarded to the film's key credited cinematographer) (Defined as: the film having the most impressive camera work)
Best Motion Picture Editing (awarded to the film's key credited picture editor)
Best Sound Design (awarded to the film's key credited sound designer)
Best Special Effects (awarded to the film's key credited SFX artist)
Best Original Music Score (awarded to the film's key credited original music score composer[s])

Excellence in the Craft of SCREENWRITING

1st Place (Feature Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
2nd Place (Feature Length) (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
3rd Place (Feature Length)
(awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
1st Place (Short Length)
(awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
2nd Place (Short Length)
 (awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])
3rd Place (Short Length)
(awarded to the key credited screenwriter[s])

___________________________________________________

 




The Terror Film Festival website has been honored by Horrorfind Weekend as the Official Winner of their prestigious "Platinum Award"!

"Congratulations! We are pleased to announce that your website has won our Platinum Award. Websites are judged on content, functionality, graphics and usefulness to the general public. We spend a lot of time reviewing sites and not all make the grade. You have done a great job, keep up the good work!".  ~ Horrorfind.com